VISION 2024 logo

Tentative Schedule

Schedule is subject to change.

5:30pm

Buses depart the bunkhouse (conference hotels)

6:00pm – 8:30pm

Optional Pre-Conference Activity: “Lasso Your Leadership” Rodeo
(sign up during conference registration process)

Bernalillo County Sheriff’s Posse Rodeo Grounds
10308 2nd St. | Albuquerque, NM 87114

Good eats, rodeo, fun, friendly competitions + cultural experience

 

9:15am

Buses Depart the Bunkhouse (conference hotels)

10:00 – 10:30am

Deputy’s (state guide) Welcome: Arrival and Registration in Ranch House (state rooms), Pin Tradin’ and Prep for the Day’s Events

10:45am – 12:15pm

Opening General Session – Ram’s Arena

  • Opening Ceremony
  • Welcomes
  • Presentation of State Banners
  • Keynote Speaker A’ric Jackson

12:15 – 1:00pm

Posses 1-8: Chow time Chuck Wagon (cafeteria) and Town Square (patio)

Posses 9-16: Exhibits and Hall of Ideas – Barn (auxiliary gym)

Trail Bosses (state executive directors) & Wranglers (advisors/adults): Chow time and Networking – Courthouse (library)

12:45 – 1:30pm

Posses 1-8: Exhibits and Hall of Ideas – Barn (auxiliary gym)

Posses 9-16: Chow time Chuck Wagon (cafeteria) and Town Square (patio)

1:45 – 2:45pm

Posses 1-8: Howdies (hellos) and Skullduggery (shenanigans; get to know each other) – assigned Corrals (council rooms)

Posses 9-16: Leadership Session with Dr. Jim Cain – Ram’s Arena

Buckaroos (state officers): Summit Part I – Silo (black box)

3:00 – 4:00pm

Posses 1-8: Leadership Session with Dr. Jim Cain – Ram’s Arena

Posses 9-16: Howdies (hellos) and Skullduggery (shenanigans; get to know each other) – assigned Corrals (council rooms)

Buckaroos (state officers): join your posse

Trail Bosses (state executive directors): National Association of State Student Council Executive Directors (NASSCED) meetin’ – Courthouse (library)

Wranglers (advisors/adults): Session with Work2BeWell – Silo (black box)

4:25 – 5:25pm

General Session 2 – Ram’s Arena

  •  Cowboy Flash Mob with A’ric Jackson

5:25 – 6:15pm

All Posses: Chowtime – Chuckwagon (cafeteria) and Town Square (patio)

Trail Bosses (state executive directors) and Wranglers (advisors/adults): Chow time and Networking – Courthouse (library)

6:15 – 8:15pm

Rowdy-O in the North 40 (football stadium)

8:15pm

Return to the Bunkhouse (hotels)

 

7:30am

Buses Depart the Bunkhouse (conference hotels)

8:30am – 8:45am

Yee-haw! Let’s start the day! 
Arrival at the Ranch House (state rooms), Deputy’s (state guide) Welcome, and Prep for the Day

9:00am – 10:30am

General Session 3 – Ram’s Arena

  • Greetings
  • Keynote Speaker Juan Bendaña

10:45am – 11:15am

Posses 1-8: Howdies (hellos) and Service Project – assigned Corrals (council rooms)

Posses 9-16: Leadership Session with Juan Bendaña – Theater

Buckaroos (state officers): Join your Posse

Trail Bosses (state executive directors) & Wranglers (advisors/adults): Session with Dr. Jim Cain – Ram’s Arena

11:30am – High Noon

Posses 1-8: Leadership Session with Juan Bendaña – Theater

Posses 9-16: Howdies (hellos) and Service Project – assigned Corrals (council rooms)

Buckaroos (state officers): Summit Part II – Silo (black box)

Trail Bosses (state executive directors) & Wranglers (advisors/adults): Session with A’ric Jackson – Courthouse (library)

High Noon – 12:45pm

Posses 1-8: Chow time – Chuck Wagon (cafeteria) and Town Square (patio)

Posses 9-16: Howdies (hellos) & Skullduggery (shenanigans; get to know each other) – assigned Corrals (council rooms)

Buckaroos (state officers): Summit Part 3 – Silo (black box)

Trail Bosses (state executive directors) & Wranglers (advisors/adults): Chow time and Networking – Courthouse (library)

12:45pm – 1:30pm

Posses 1-8: Howdies (hellos) & Skullduggery (shenanigans; get to know each other) – assigned Corrals (council rooms)

Posses 9-16: Chow time – Chuck Wagon (cafeteria) and Town Square (patio)

Buckaroos (state officers): Chow time – Chuck Wagon (cafeteria) and Town Square (patio)

Trail Bosses (state executive directors) & Wranglers (advisors/adults): Session with Lilyan Prado-Carrillo – Courthouse (library) 

1:45pm – 2:45pm

“Awareness” VISIONx Talks

3:15pm – 4:00pm

Posses 1-8: Session with Lilyan Prado-Carrillo – Theater

Posses 9-16: VISIONx Deep Dives – by ticket (Chuckwagon, Silo, Ram’s Arena, Barn)

Trail Bosses (state executive directors) & Wranglers (advisors/adults): Roundtables – Courthouse (library)

4:15pm – 5:00pm

Posses 1-8: VISIONx Deep Dives – by ticket (Chuckwagon, Silo, Ram’s Arena, Barn)

Posses 9-16: Session with Lilyan Prado-Carrillo – Theater

Trail Bosses (state executive directors) & Wranglers (advisors/adults): Session with Juan Bendaña – Courthouse (library)

5:15pm – 6:00pm

General Session 4 – Ram’s Arena

  • Do-See-Do (square dancing) with Dr. Jim Cain

6:00pm – 6:45pm

Chow time – Chuck Wagon (cafeteria) and Town Square (patio)

Trail Bosses (state executive directors) & Wranglers (advisors/adults): Chow time – Courthouse (library)

7:15pm – 7:45pm

Glowdeo with A’ric Jackson – Ram’s Arena

7:45pm – 8:30pm

Burning of the Gloom and S’more Fun at Sunset – Pasture (field)

8:30pm

Return to the Bunkhouse (hotels)

 

7:30am

Buses Depart the Bunkhouse (conference hotels)

8:30am – 9:30am

Yeehaw! Let’s start the day!
Arrival at Ranch House (state rooms) + Swag Shops

9:30am – 10:00am

Deputy’s (state guide) Welcome

10:15am – 11:30am

Closing Session – Ram’s Arena

  • Remarks
  • Keynote Speaker Lilyan Prado-Carrillo
  • Happy Trails!

11:30am – High Noon

Everyone: Chow Time – Chuckwagon (cafeteria)

12:30pm

Buses return to Bunkhouse (conference hotels)

 

2024 Confirmed Speakers

A’ric Jackson

Friday, June 21

For well over a decade, people have allowed themselves to be inspired and motivated by the words of Mr. Aric Jackson. His mission is to Teach, Inspire, and Encourage all those who hear him, and to take the challenge of helping others pursue their goals and dreams. What began as passionate poetry designed to uplift the spirit has turned into the pursuit of effecting attitudes and changing conventional thought. A charismatic and genuinely heartfelt communicator, Aric truly electrifies an audience.

After realizing how effected his audiences were by the poetry he would share, Aric began to feel the tug of moving to the next level with his words. Watching him speak on stage helps you realize why he is such a unique and gifted orator. For it takes a genuine speaker to present information with shared experience, passion to research a topic much deeper, and to share that information with the audience using skills that will make it a memorable and exciting experience for all.

A'ric Jackson

Dr. Jim Cain

Saturday, June 22

Dr. Jim Cain is the author of 16 team and community building texts, including the classic Teamwork & Teamplay, A Teachable Moment, Find Something To Do! and his latest book, 100 Activities that Build Unity, Community & Connection. He is also the creator of the innovative T&T Training Cards.

He has traveled to all 50 states and 31 countries (so far), sharing his knowledge on subjects ranging from teamwork and leadership to creative problem solving and trust building. His train-the-trainer programs are legendary and his conference keynotes/playnotes are active, engaging and tremendously fun.  Learn More

Dr. Jim Cain

Juan Bendaña

Saturday, June 22

Confidence is the #1 skillset for leaders to thrive in this new world. With over 80% of the population identifying with having low self-confidence, the stakes have never been higher to learn the core skills of building lasting confidence & engagement.

Keynote speaker Juan Bendaña helps leaders turn doubt into confidence and burnout into energy through an engaging and science-backed keynote experience. As a keynote speaker and leadership expert, Juan Bendaña will use humour, engaging stories and proven strategies to help your audience feel energized & inspired, and provide them with the confidence tools to thrive in work and life.

Juan Bendana

Lilyan Prado-Carrillo

Sunday, June 23

Lilyan Prado Carrillo is a professional speaker, a facilitator, and a financial aid specialist. The former Spokesperson for the Sallie Mae Fund’s 2006 National Bus Tour continues to travels around the country sharing her personal story with students, parents, teachers and administrators in order to inspire and promote the belief that higher education is accessible for everyone.

Lilyan was a first generation high school graduate, first generation college graduate and has overcome many obstacles including immigrating to this country, growing up in a single parent low income home, and battling stereotypes set for young hispanic girls. Her life mission is to inspire, prepare, motivate, and develop educated, healthy, and happy young men and women across the country. 

Lilyan Prado-Carrillo